National Museum-Institute of Architecture
National Museum-Institute of Architecture was established in 1990. It is a unique cultural establishment where materials related to the history of architecture, urban development and construction art are collected. Within the last decade the Museum collected over 120,000 diverse exhibits.
The Museum conducts research, produces publications and is engaged in providing methodological guidance. It also stages exhibitions and organizes seminars and discussions on a regular basis such as Interarch'92, Interarch'95, Armenian Architecture (Grenoble, 1991), Contemporary Armenian Architecture (Venice, 1996), Architecture of the Poulie period (Yerevan, 1997), Architecture, construction and construction arts in Armenia (Tranie, 1998), Design of the Armenian pavilion (Lisbon, 1999), City in the Year 2000 (Venice, 2000), etc. The Museum collaborates with counterpart cultural institutions, museums and individual architects.