The most convenient way to visit Armenia is by air. Air transport fulfills the flights through the Zvartnots International Airport, located outside of Yerevan, and Shirak Airport in Gyumri. In 1998 a new cargo terminal was opened at Zvartnots airport, which has facilitated domestic and international cargo handling.
Under new management, Zvartnots International Airport is undergoing a welcome makeover that should transform the airport into a world-class facility. For 25,000 AMD/person ($ 63), the airport provides a VIP service, in which customer service representatives personally meet the traveler on the tarmac as they disembark the plane upon arrival.
We encourage interested parties to visit the Zvartnots Airport web site for more comprehensive information related to travel, schedules, and flight information.
By land
Overland road routes and rail links connect Armenia with its neighbors. Currently, both Turkey and Azerbaijan have imposed a blockade against Armenia and have closed their borders with it. Two highway routes and one rail-link are available through Georgia, which provide access to the Black Sea Ports of Batumi and Poti. Additionally, there is one route south through Iran to the Persian Gulf. Armenia has made great strides in its road network, with significant investment resulting in nearly all the main highways to be paved and in good condition.
The main railway station in Armenia, the Sasuntsi Davit Station is located on Tigran Mets Avenue, near the metro station of the same name. A second railway station in Yerevan, called Arabkir Station, is located above the Cascade.